Archive for the ‘Shrimp Species’ Category

Snow White Shrimp  

Scientific name: Caridina cf. cantonensis sp. “Golden CRS”

Other Common names: Golden bee/crs/crystal

Family Type: Caridina

Difficulty: medium (more…)

Advertisements

Blue Tiger Shrimp

Posted: December 5, 2011 in Shrimp Species

                                                                 Name: Blue Tiger Shrimp  

Other Common names: Caridina cantonensis sp “blue”

Family Type: Caridina

Difficulty: Medium

(more…)

Name:  Yellow Shrimp (Neocaridina heteropoda var “yellow”)  

              

Other Common names: yellow fire shrimp

Family Type: Neocaridina

Difficulty: Easy

(more…)